Returning Resident Visa

Returning Resident Visa

A permanent or conditional resident, who has been outside of the United States for more than one year, may be eligible for a returning resident visa if they can prove that they left the U.S. with the intention of returning, have not abandoned their permanent resident status, and are returning from a temporary visit abroad.

The applicant will be required to prove that his or her protracted absence was caused by reasons beyond their control.

The applicant must file Form DS-117 with the Immigrant Visa Section, along with extensive documentary proof of the reason for the protracted absence and why his/her presence outside the U.S. was required.

If the Immigrant Visa Section approves the Application to Determine Permanent Resident Status, the individual will need to complete immigrant visa applicant forms, submit personal documentation, attend and pay for a medical exam, pay a new set of visa processing, and attend an interview with a consular officer.

It is currently taking 8 to16 weeks for an initial adjudication of the Application to Determine Permanent Resident Status.  If a favourable decision is made on this application, it takes a further three to four months to schedule an interview with the Immigrant Visa Section for issuance of the returning resident visa.

Contact a London Lawyer for Your Returning Resident Visa

Contact the U.S. immigration law firm of Hodkinson Law Group, based in London, via email or at 44 (0) 20 7299 2490 to learn more. Read about our U.S. immigration attorneys here.